?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Vecordious
An Icon Journal
Batch 31: Pokémon 
14th-Nov-2007 11:47 pm
Clover
I remembered that I had a set of old Japanese sticker trading cards from the days of Pokémon: Red and Blue (even before Yellow came out) with art done by Ken Sugimori on them. I don't think I've ever seen the art anywhere else or mention of these cards (it's a playable card game), so I scanned all 45 of them to make icons with. I thought it would be fun since most of them are action scenes with many of the less popular Pokémon (like Jynx, Staryu, and Tangela).


Please credit if you use any of these, and feel free to friend me for more updates.


Preview:






How to credit:





001 002 003 004
005 006 007 008
009 010 011 012
013 014 015 016
017 018 019 020
021 022 023 024
025 026 027 028
029 030 031 032
033 034 035 036
037 038 039 040
041 042 043 044
045


Here is one of the original cards, if you're curious what they looked like. Each card works as a backing for a sticker. The stickers are pretty fun too, but they won't scan too well because they're holographic.
Comments 
15th-Nov-2007 05:28 am (UTC)
LOL I collected Pokemon cards back in the day BECAUSE I liked the art so much. I think I'll oogle them this weekend when I go home, actually. I love these, thank you for the awesome~
28th-Feb-2008 12:56 am (UTC)
Me too! I still try to collect all the older ones, but the art is really getting sucky these days.

Taking #7 and #25. Beautiful!
15th-Nov-2007 05:35 am (UTC)
Oh wow, these are really awesome!! Could you post the bigger/higher res versions of these, please?
I really love the ones involving Charizard (my favorite Pokemon ^__^)
15th-Nov-2007 05:35 am (UTC)
HOLY CRAP I REMEMBER THEEESEEEE

took #7 :D TYY
15th-Nov-2007 05:36 am (UTC)
w00t, yay for OLD SCHOOL, the only good pokemon! *gavages some for oogling*
15th-Nov-2007 10:16 am (UTC)
IAWTC.
15th-Nov-2007 05:39 am (UTC)
oh sugimori, we need one more of your art ;____;

awesome icons!
15th-Nov-2007 05:41 am (UTC)
A DRATINI!!!!!!
15th-Nov-2007 05:43 am (UTC)
omg they're so cute! i recently just got into pokemon XD;;; my friend persuaded me to get Diamond and i fell in love with all the cute pokemon there are >__>;;!

really nice icons =D
15th-Nov-2007 05:46 am (UTC)
:O wow, these are great!!
I took... 4, 13, 22, and 41, but I'm not sure when I'll use them. I'll credit, though. :) Thank you, these rock!
15th-Nov-2007 05:55 am (UTC)
win!!!!!

pokemon was years of my adolescence. and these are amaaaaazing. thanks for sharing! i'm taking many and i'll credit and i'm friending.
15th-Nov-2007 07:40 am (UTC)
O M G ! ♥
I WORSHIP YOU and I'm taking a few. Will credit if used!
15th-Nov-2007 08:26 am (UTC)
These are awesome. XD Will credit any that'r used, thank you!
15th-Nov-2007 10:00 am (UTC)
Wow...not much of a fan of Pokemon Lolz but the i really like the colouring
15th-Nov-2007 10:10 am (UTC)
What's going on with Machamp and Charizard, there? >.>

Pay Day Meowth, Paras, and licky Ivysaur are my favs.
15th-Nov-2007 10:45 am (UTC)
These are really cute!! :>
15th-Nov-2007 11:55 am (UTC)
OMG, you are my hero.
Saving some and will credit! ♥
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Oct 21st 2019, 11:44 pm GMT.