?

Log in

Vecordious
An Icon Journal
Pokémon Screencap Directory 
27th-Aug-2020 02:04 am
Pokémon



This entry will always be just under my awards post while I work on capping and uploading the entire Pokémon series. Here are links to each series' downloads, for convenience's sake:


-Indigo League Part 1 (Episodes 1-37 + Banned Episodes) complete
-Indigo League Part 2 (Episodes 38-79) complete
-Orange Islands complete
-Johto Journeys complete
-Johto League Champions Part 1 (Episodes 1-26) complete
-Johto League Champions Part 2 (Episodes 27-52) complete
-MasterQuest
-Advanced
-Advanced Challenge
-Advanced Battle
-Battle Frontier
-Diamond and Pearl
-Diamond and Pearl Battle Dimension
-Chronicles complete


-Movies, Shorts, and Specials
Comments 
14th-Nov-2008 03:10 am (UTC)
That's amazing! Thanks for the screencaps.

lol at Raichu's expression
14th-Nov-2008 07:00 am (UTC)
Hee-hee. I know. I actually have five ads made, but I always use this one because I think it's too priceless. XD
14th-Nov-2008 02:27 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for these! If or when I use them, I'll be sure to credit you back!
14th-Nov-2008 09:09 pm (UTC)
I hope you enjoy. ^^
15th-Nov-2008 05:41 am (UTC)
MUCH YES. Thanks a million for so many screencaps! :D
15th-Nov-2008 08:29 pm (UTC)
Have fun with your new wealth, my friend. ;D
3rd-Dec-2008 11:21 pm (UTC)
Wow... So many pokemanz in one place. Thanks. :D Adding you to my resource post. X3
3rd-Dec-2008 11:34 pm (UTC)
I hope you enjoy! :D
21st-Dec-2008 03:01 am (UTC)
Thank you thank you thank you thank you. Excellent work here.
23rd-Dec-2008 03:23 pm (UTC)
I hope you enjoy. ^^
22nd-Dec-2008 05:25 pm (UTC)
*worships*

This is so awesome. <3
23rd-Dec-2008 03:24 pm (UTC)
I just wope you find some awesome usage out of them. ^~
16th-Mar-2009 02:07 pm (UTC)
Planning on making icons out of them. Thanks a bunch.
19th-Mar-2009 01:41 am (UTC)
I hope you enjoy and that you'll share if you do end up making some. ^^
31st-Mar-2009 12:53 am (UTC)
thanks so much for the screencaps. I really needed them for drawing.
27th-Apr-2009 05:14 am (UTC)
I'm glad I could help. Happy drawing! ^^
24th-Apr-2009 08:29 pm (UTC) - Will there be any new screencaps soon?
Anonymous
It's been a while, maybe a month or 2. Are there gonna be any new screencaps up soon?
27th-Apr-2009 05:14 am (UTC) - Re: Will there be any new screencaps soon?
Actually, it just depends on the season you're looking for. I've uploaded 13 episodes to Diamond and Pearl a week or two ago. The preview images aren't up yet so I hadn't advertised them anywhere, but the links for the downloads should work no problem. I've also finished capping and zipping 10 episodes of Advance and have about twelve episodes of Indigo ready to upload as well.

I try to post things in bulk, which is why there's delays. I uploaded all of Orange Islands at one time, for example. It merely takes a few days to upload several GB up onto Mediafire, hence the weeks between posts.
30th-Apr-2009 12:57 pm (UTC)
I want to see more screencaps of Chronicles. I just love the Misty episodes.

I admire you for having the patience to do this. I'm so thankful for the screencaps.
5th-May-2009 03:53 am (UTC)
I'm glad you enjoy! Chronicles was kind of low on the priority list, what with the lack of comments... I'll try to add some to it soonish for you, though. ;D
3rd-May-2009 02:10 am (UTC) - Complete Indigo League Part 2?
Anonymous
Hey, are you gonna complete the screencaps for Indigo League Part 2? You only stopped at Episode 61.
5th-May-2009 03:58 am (UTC) - Re: Complete Indigo League Part 2?
I know I haven't finished uploading them. That's why it isn't listed as "complete" on the Directory. ;D

It's just a long season so I upload it roughly a disc at a time (nine episodes), if not more. It's due for another release soon, though. Depending on how long MF takes, it should be up sometime in mid-May.
4th-May-2009 10:35 pm (UTC)
ahhhhhhhh this is an amazing collection! *A*

i'm downloading some to make icons with & i have you credited in my resources post. ♥ thank you!
5th-May-2009 03:58 am (UTC)
Thanks! I hope you enjoy. ^^
13th-May-2009 01:43 am (UTC) - So...
Anonymous
So... when are we gonna see more screencaps?
13th-May-2009 08:14 pm (UTC) - Re: So...
The original plan was to release all of this in one batch:
-Advanced 6-20
-Indigo 62-70
-Chronicles 2-21 (completing it)
-DP 9-21 (since it's been up for a while but I hadn't announced it anywhere)

Since Mediafire is taking a very long time lately, however, I think I'll have to give up the really ambitious plan of releasing 57 episodes in one go. The DP and Indigo episodes have been uploaded, but only Advanced 6-10 (with 11 being uploaded as I type) has finished of the rest. Well... That's still 28 episodes, at least.

I guess I'll go ahead and do a release later today as soon as 11 finished. Those 29 episodes of Chronicles and Advanced will be in the next batch.
14th-May-2009 05:01 am (UTC)
If you ever need ideas as to what to cap next... RISE OF DARKRAI. I WANT CAPS SO BADLY AND THERE ARE NONE ANYWHERE. <3
14th-May-2009 05:21 am (UTC)
Oh? That can be done easily. I have the DVD just sitting on my shelf. ^^

I'll put it in the next batch or the one immediately following for ya. ;D
14th-May-2009 12:30 pm (UTC)
You are so great for doing this! :D
14th-May-2009 06:59 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks. I hope you enjoy them. ^^
21st-May-2009 08:24 pm (UTC) - So...
Anonymous
Are you gonna complete Indigo League Part 2 by putting up the screencaps for Episodes 71-79? If you do, when are you gonna upload them?
22nd-May-2009 06:52 pm (UTC) - Re: So...
Yes, it will be completed. Just like all the others.

I upload in sections to different series at a time. Indigo just got an update less than a week ago, so other series take priority at the moment. Everybody's looking for that certain episode from a certain series so I try to be fair and upload bits from different seasons at the same time. I haven't even touched on Johto League Champions or three of the Advanced generation's series yet, so I'm trying to give all the people PMing me for those episodes some love.

Chronicles, Johto Journeys, and Advanced will be in the next release. The last of Indigo will likely be in the release following that.
Ok. - Anonymous - Expand
28th-May-2009 09:50 pm (UTC) - So when's the next screencap update?
Anonymous
So when's the next screencap update gonna come?
10th-Jun-2009 01:25 pm (UTC) - Re: So when's the next screencap update?
I would very much appreciate it if you and others could stop spamming my comments asking the same exact question that I have answered several times.

It will happen when it happens, so please stop asking for a specific date and just be happy with what you have for now. Thanks.
30th-Jun-2009 03:41 am (UTC)
When's the next update? I'm eagerly waiting.
1st-Jul-2009 08:04 pm (UTC)
I'm hoping for it to be very soon. I started a job at the beginning of this month that has been absorbing almost all of my time. I do actually have all of Chronicles uploaded, but I wasn't announcing the update until I finished my plan of also having some of Advanced and Johto Journeys to go at the same time.

I assure you that the project is alive and well. I have the entire series of Battle Frontier and Johto Journeys ready to go... It's just a matter of finding the time to upload them.
(Deleted comment)
1st-Sep-2009 04:01 am (UTC)
Anonymous
Dude, she's not gonna update anytime soon. :( She must have given up.
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
4th-Sep-2009 11:27 pm (UTC)
These are great! I'll be adding this to memories.

I'll be sure to credit you when using~
5th-Sep-2009 03:16 am (UTC)
I hope you enjoy. ^^
5th-Sep-2009 03:20 am (UTC)
Amazing! Now I can finally make my own Croagunk icons. <3
6th-Sep-2009 01:39 am (UTC)
I hope you enjoy. ;D
8th-Sep-2009 04:49 am (UTC) - Pokemon Screencap Process
Anonymous
Well, that wraps up the Indigo and the Orange Island leagues nicely.

All that remains are:

Johto Journeys
Johto League Champions
Master Quest

If you can complete those screencaps, I'll be very happy. :)
15th-Sep-2009 02:33 am (UTC) - Re: Pokemon Screencap Process
They're already done. JJ is up next. ;)
17th-Sep-2009 10:26 pm (UTC)
Anonymous
If I may say so, try to do something with Diamond and Pearl. Like I pointed out before, they are just sitting still.
24th-Sep-2009 06:22 pm (UTC)
I'm aware, but that's because they're very low priority. I get very few Sinnoh requests compared to the Johto fervor happening because of HG/SS.

The current priority (which doesn't necessarily reflect the order I'll post them):
JJ (finished)
JLC (finished)
MQ (halfway done)
A:BF (finished)
Movies (finished all but Darkrai)
DP (halfway done)
Adv (halfway done)
DP:BD (haven't started)
AB (did the Battle Frontier episodes at the end)
AC (12 random episodes in the middle)

It'll all be done eventually, but JJ and JLC will definitely be next.
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
26th-Sep-2009 04:06 am (UTC)
Anonymous
If you need any episodes, I have them all and at an extremely high quality.
30th-Sep-2009 03:41 pm (UTC)
I cap from my collection of R1 DVDs, of which I own all except for the Johto Journeys season (and Chronicles, which was never released on disc in the US). So I'm quite set for the most part, but thank you for the offer.

-Unless you happen to have the Japanese-exclusive specials such as Pikachu and the Ghost Festival? I haven't been able to find a working torrent for the ANA flight specials or a decent copy of the banned episode from MasterQuest, The Ice Cave (I have two, but they're TERRIBLE quality).

Other than those pesky Japanese-exclusive episodes, I'm pretty much set.
14th-Oct-2009 10:00 am (UTC) - Pokemon Screencaps
Anonymous
One of the movies is not uploaded is the Pokemon ranger and The Temple of the sea. The movie was good. Can u upload it plz?
9th-Nov-2009 04:31 am (UTC) - Re: Pokemon Screencaps
Yep, that one's not up. Neither is Deoxys or Darkrai, for that matter.

Ranger is gonna... take a while, unfortunately. It's been done since June, but the files are HUGE. Because it was released in a widescreen format, its files are significantly larger in size... and it has ridiculously too many ZIP files (something like 30) because of this. It had a lot more action that most of the other movies, so it just happened to have many more screencaps anyway.

I just need to find a way to regroup them without compromising quality before I can upload it.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Feb 23rd 2017, 9:29 am GMT.